Help

Post Reply
Blackshaw
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:29 am

Help

Post by Blackshaw » Tue Jun 09, 2009 2:13 am

I upgraded from KCML 05.02.00.6206 to KCML 05.50.00.15135.

During the upgrade I was asked if I wanted to upgrade TERMINFO and I said yes (stupidly).

Now CTRL/Break does not work under 05.50.00.15135.

I had backed up the contents of TERMINFO and have restored them but to no effect.

All other screen and keyboard fucntions work fine.

Any help would be appreciated.

Bob Blackshaw

UKMonkeyMAn
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 7:54 pm

Re: Help

Post by UKMonkeyMAn » Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:59 pm

To break to code:
$OPTIONS RUN byte 36 should be P
$OPTIONS RUN byte 53 should be HEX(01)

Don't recall how to change them without getting to code though - I'll have a look

Blackshaw
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:29 am

Re: Help

Post by Blackshaw » Tue Jun 09, 2009 11:44 pm

I have 3 systems , all running the same programs.

My development system runs KCML: 05.50.00.11056 and works fine with Ctrl/Break.

The production/live system runs KCML: 05.02.00.6206 and also works fine with Ctrl/Break

The test/training system used to run KCML: 05.02.00.6206 (a clone of the live system as you would expect) until I upgraded to KCML: 05.50.00.15135 when I encountered this Ctrl/Break issue.

I have tried setting the $OPTIONS RUN bytes you suggest and the do not enable Ctrl/Break on KCML: 05.50.00.15135. They do disbale $END.

I am at a loss but then I am used to that.

Regards

Bob Blackshaw

Bob Blackshaw

PeterCameron
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Help

Post by PeterCameron » Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:22 am

What happens if you press CTRL + ] (Close Square Bracket) ?

Blackshaw
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:29 am

Re: Help

Post by Blackshaw » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:06 am

Ctrl + ] does nothing.

Does that help

Bob

griff
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:06 am

Re: Help

Post by griff » Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:32 pm

Just from bad memory (and I could be wrong here), but I think you have to recompile the TERMINFO file, the command tik <filepath> may do the trick??

Don't know, just try that (if it makes sense, if not - then I'm sorry)

Blackshaw
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:29 am

Re: Help

Post by Blackshaw » Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:44 am

I have been in touch with ADP/Kerridge and have been told

"From KCML.5.05 onwards, you will require to have "support" or "developer" license to be able to break into the programming code"

It seems these are free so thats good.

You are sent a program to run at command line level under DOS (getid.exe) and you send them back the results and you get a licence file back.

I will let you know if anything strange results but it seems that all that has happened is that the right to edit KCML programs is no longer automatic which in many ways makes sense to me.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest